Bill Bone BURGER FONDO

Presented By CONTE’S BIKE SHOP

March 6, 2022

Event Details

There is no Event

Race Info

The Bill Bone ‘Burger’ Fondo features bikes, burgers and beer. There are 3 rides at different speeds all riding 50 miles. Neutral Support, Police Escorts, Custom Shirts, Chip Timing, Gourmet Burgers (veggie too), etc
 
Bill Bone ‘Burger Fondo
Presented by Conte’s Bike Shops
Sunday, March 6, 2022 (6:30am)
 
Let’s be clear about the intent of the Bill Bone Burger Fondo.  Our goal is to deliver the safest ride experience, the pleasure of riding on A1A with your friends and enjoying the best BURGERS around.  To make sure we accomplish those goals we have engaged the ‘A-Team’ of promoters, sponsors and an executive chef.
 
THE FONDO CHEF
Chef Patti has been written up in Bon Appetite as Executive Chef and partner at Sweet Sop Restaurant in Ft. Lauderdale. He has been featured on Diners, Drive Ins & Dives. M.E.A.T. Eatery and Taproom’s most prestigious recognitions was being named the #5 Burger restaurant in the US by Trip Advisor in 2014, Best Burger in Florida by Thrillist 2015, Best Burger in Florida by Chowhound 2016/2017 and Top 101 Burgers in America by the Daily Meal 2015-2019. His restaurants have over 40 awards in Florida.     THE BEER FROM PROSPERITY BREWERS –  Located just 1 mile South from start/finish at Conte’s – They have kindly supplied the post event beer for your enjoyment.
 
Bill Bone ‘Burger’ Fondo (3 unique rides) 
 
TRIPLE PATTY – (High Speed Timing Chip Required) (200 RIDER LIMIT)
This event is 50 miles and will start at 6:30am.  This is the only event with ‘Timed Segments’   The timing chip is include in your entry fee.  If you have a ‘Race Results Chip’ please use it for this event.  In the 2021 inaugural year, this group averaged more than 28mph for the timed segments so please be aware of your limits before you choose what ride to attend.  Any riders who are dropped from the group must ride rules of the road and obey all traffic laws.  Here is a list of the Fastest Riders from 2021
 
CATEGORIES FOR TRIPLE PATTY (Awards to top 3 in each)
Your competing age is your age as of December 31, 2022.
Women / Men Open
Women / Men 35-39
Women / Men 40-44
Women / Men 45-49
Women / Men 50 – 54
Women / Men 55-59
Women / Men 60+
 
This ride is not the typical Start to Finish format, rather it uses two, 15-mile timed section to produce results (see below).  This style of Fondo allows the group to come back together and enjoy the aid stations and comfort of the group. This ride uses a high-speed chip timing placed on the fork of your bike. You can use your own chip if you own one.  You must attach the high-speed timing chip to your front fork of your bike. The ride will be led by the Florida Highway Patrol.
 
There are two (2) timed sections of the ride. The ride will have a short 1-mile neutral start roll out from CONTE’S BIKE SHOP. The action begins at Spanish River Blvd.  The Florida Highway Patrol will make every attempt to control the lights for each timed section, but there are no guarantees. Please use a typical road bike for this ride as e-bikes, tandem bikes, triathlon bikes (or bars) are not permitted on this ride.
 
Timed Section 1 (From Spanish River Blvd to 1/4 before Lake Ave – 15 miles). Look for the orange waving flags and finish line. After this section riders will be escorted to the next neutral stop located at the law office of title sponsor Bill Bone. The ride will stop and riders will enjoy drinks and food (Mile 25), then head back South. CLICK HERE FOR NORTH STRAVA SEGMENT
 
Timed Section 2 (From Lake Ave to Spanish River Blvd – top off rise – 15 miles). Look for orange waving flags and the finish line. After crossing, make a right turn and head to CONTE’S BIKE SHOP off Federal Highway for some good grub. CLICK HERE FOR SOUTH STRAVA SEGMENT
 
Timed Section Scoring – Each rider will be scored upon their placement in their category by time for each section. The two sections will be added up to provide a final overall time. Examples: Rider Johnny Wheels (Time Section 1: 21:23 Time Section 2: 22:33 = Total Time 43.66). Each category is ranked by total time.
 
DOUBLE PATTY (20mph to 25mph) 
This event is 50 miles and will start immediately after the Triple Patty.  This ride will be escorted by the Florida Highway patrol and will cruise at a nice pace of 20mph to 25mph.  A timing chip is not required, but you will be required to wear an event number on the back of your jersey. You may use any bike you wish on this ride, but we ask that if you are using triathlon bars, you say off the bars of a rider is in front of you in the pace line.  Riders will stop at office of Bill Bone, local top cycling attorney, West Palm Beach (Mile 25) for a nutrition break of goodies and then head back to CONTE’S BIKE SHOP. Riders are required to wear BIB numbers. This ride is not chipped timed. CLICK HERE FOR RIDE DIRECTIONS HEADED NORTH BY RIDE WITH GPS, STRAVA AND RELIVE.  You can download a GPX file from any of these programs.  The ride return in the same direction via police escort.
 
SINGLE PATTY (Under 20mph) – THE SOCIAL RIDE
This event is 30 miles and will start immediately after the Double Patty.  This ride will be escorted by the Florida Highway patrol and will cruise at a nice pace under 20mph.  A timing chip is not required, but you will be required to wear an event number on the back of your jersey. You may use any bike you wish on this ride, but we ask that if you are using triathlon bars, you say off the bars of a rider is in front of you in the pace line.  Riders will stop at  Lake Worth Beach  (Mile 15) for a nutrition break of goodies and then head back to CONTE’S BIKE SHOP. Riders are required to wear BIB numbers. This ride is not chipped timed.  The ride return in the same direction via police escort.
 
WHAT’S INCLUDED
  • Burger and Beer
  • Traffic control by the Florida Highway Patrol
  • Sweet designed Burger shirts that are so nice you will wear them with your favorite pair of jeans….
  • Two timed sections for the Triple Patty
  • Awards for age-group placement (Triple Patty)
  • Event photos by VeloPista photo
  • Mechanical support – CONTES’ support vehicle
  • The enjoyment of riding on AIA & Ocean Ave
  • Bill Bone Bike Law Nutrition Zone – Located at Mile 25 (Stocked full of great stuff)
  • Gourmet Burgers by the M.E.A.T Eatery & Tap Room (we said that already)
 
SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES
Saturday, March 5, 2022
2:00 PM – Packet, Chip and Bib pick-up from 2pm to 6pm at Conte’s Bike Shop Boca Raton – Click Here for Directions on Google Maps
 
Sunday, March 6, 2022
5:00 AM – Packet, Chip, Bib pick-up at Conte’s Bike Shop, Boca Raton
6:30 AM – Groups Roll Out
9:30 AM- Gourmet Burgers and Beer
11:00 AM – Awards
 
GENERAL INFORMATION
REGISTRATION DEADLINE – Saturday, March 5, 2022 – closes at midnight (then on-site event day only is available)
 
TRIPLE PATTY (50-mile ride – very fast timed segments escorted by 4 Florida Highway Patrol) – $59  (Registration fee includes timing chip)
 
SINGLE PATTY (Under 20mph) – $39   DOUBLE PATTY (20mph to 24mph) – $49
 
CHIP & PACKET PICK-UP – Saturday, March 5, 2022. 2pm to 6pm at CONTE’S BIKE SHOP – 3150 N. Federal Highway, Boca Raton, Florida 33431 and Sunday, March 6, 2022 at 5:00am. Triple Patty participants are required to secure a timing chip (Race Results) on the fork of their bike.  If you pick-up your chip on Saturday you must leave a $100 credit card deposit.  On event morning you can leave a credit card deposit or driver’s license as your deposit.
 
PEDALS UP – Conte’s Bike Shop at 6:30am
 
NEUTRAL SUPPORT – Bil Bone BIke Law & Conte’s Bike Shop
 
BILL BONE NUTRITION ZONE – Located at Mile 25
 
BURGERS – The M.E.A.T Eatery & Tap Room (Check out the burger menu)
 
POLICE ESCORT – Florida Highway Patrol
 
PARKING LOCATIONS
• Plaza just North of Conte’s, 3200 North Federal Highway, Boca Raton, Florida 33431
• Primary & Specialty Care Center located at 3196 N Federal Hwy, Boca Raton, FL 33431
• M.E.A.T. Eatery & Tap room – 2831 N Federal Highway, Boca Raton, Fl 33431
 
PHONE – (561) 374-2994
 
EMAIL – kevin@esptiming.com
 
SAFE RIDING  
• Helmet—no helmet, no ride!

• Stay on the right side of the road

• Do not cross center line of the roadway

• Water bottles cages are required – 2 bottles are preferred – We will refill you bottles at the rest stops.

• A basic tool-kit

• Tire pump or CO2 cartridges

• Appropriate riding clothing to match the weather report

• Spare tube and patch kit

• If you have odd sized tires or tubes, bring an extra spare

• Personal ID and medical insurance cards

• Cell phone

Results of Last Years Fondo

Bill Bone is pleased to announce the results of the race held on Sunday, November 14, 2021, from 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.  It was an entertaining and exhilarating race day for the 229 participants.  It was a day of exploration for all involved on the outskirts of the Florida Everglades at Sawgrass Recreational Park.

52 Mile Men Open

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1084 Patrick Sansbury                     2:24:41.67
  2. 984 Rane Roatta                            2:26:21.12
  3. 1090 Maddox Matt                          2:28:02.74
  4. 1100 Mark Elliott                            2:29:40.43
  5. 1123 John Sanchez                          2:31:25.03
  6. 951 Aaron Marquez                       2:36:40.83
  7. 1014 Gianni Garces                                     2:36:48.73
  8. 1002 Carlos Gonzalez                     2:37:02.44
  9. 1029 Leonardo Azocar                   2:39:32.94
  10. 1047 Andres Paez                            2:40:50.12
  11. 1066 Yoel Collado                           2:43:14.40
  12. 1036 Herberth Olivares                   2:49:16.75
  13. 1038 Julien Guarniere                     2:54:17.73
  14. 986 Anthony Canon                       2:57:42.57
  15. 913 Camilo Rodriguez                   2:57:43.70
  16. 985 Michael Horn                          3:00:42.46
  17. 990 Alejandro Betancourt             3:02:24.14
  18. 991 David Moreno                         3:03:39.35
  19. 1113 Javier Muhina                                     3:07:41.95
  20. 958 Ira Rothstein                           3:21:04.22
  21. 918 Danny Reyna                          3:35:26.93
  22. 963 Nicolas Benn                          3:35:27.14
  23. 920 Scott Stryker                           3:38:49.27
  24. 1003 Greg Sharp                              3:38:49.34
  25. 1028 Gene Kim                               3:40:15.12
  26. 1021 Matthew Vollmer                   3:43:52.53
  27. 919 Justin Miller                            3:51:01.84
  28. 1015 Alex Santeiro                          3:51:11.12
  29. 924 Craig Goldfarb                        4:00:09.82
  30. 921 Andrew Luciano                     4:01:25.17
  31. 940 John Gottberg                         4:03:21.47

52 Mile Women Open

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 514 Karla Antonio                                     2:44:24.61
  2. 1115 Angela Parrotta                       2:55:20.29
  3. 775 Valerie Rozzo                                     2:55:54.98
  4. 933 Silver Bohn                             3:19:52.59
  5. 1008 Madeline Zeuli                       3:22:30.63
  6. 996 Gloria Tangarife                     3:27:30.45

52 Mile Men 40-49

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1022 Victor Lavinsky                      2:29:05.39
  2. 536 Jimm Mcelroy                         2:29:31.08
  3. 1067 Eric Mcbride                           2:35:32.37
  4. 997 Hernan Bastidas                      2:39:04.86
  5. 988 Felipe Monsalve                     2:43:56.02
  6. 952 Luis Dominguez                     2:45:31.30
  7. 956 Lioarge Del Nodal                  2:47:55.51
  8. 968 Juan Bermudez                       2:48:01.84
  9. 1087 Antonio Ferraz                        2:55:09.21
  10. 1063 Peter Dahm                             2:56:54.83
  11. 1077 Josh Haber                              2:58:55.46
  12. 906 Ken Laorden                           3:02:29.50
  13. 1081 Ricardo Rigio                         3:02:39.23
  14. 999 Fernando Nunes                      3:06:35.64
  15. 929 Luc Neree                               3:16:58.45
  16. 1095 Angel Velazquez                    3:17:13.52
  17. 1120 David Goduti                          3:18:20.90
  18. 1106 Frank Cannizzaro                   3:18:39.57
  19. 1121 Joel Bohemier                         3:22:52.90

52 Mile Women 40-49

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1101 Helena Redshaw                     3:06:45.36
  2. 1004 Melissa Westmoreland           3:11:02.68
  3. 1074 Allison Nygren                       3:28:02.60

52 Mile Men 50-59

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1075 Chris Frederick                       2:28:06.92
  2. 912 Carlos Reyes                           2:28:42.87
  3. 978 Hiddo Eikelboom                   2:28:54.12
  4. 1046 Bill Quinsey                            2:34:28.95
  5. 1060 Jim Husk                                 2:38:15.08
  6. 1037 Skip Guarniere                        2:44:12.67
  7. 1068 Walter Porras-Pita                  2:46:30.14
  8. 980 Fabio Su                                  2:48:02.65
  9. 1017 Bermudez Michel                   2:52:31.74
  10. 1119 Jc Ravelo                                2:52:32.77
  11. 1062 Scott Findley                          2:55:32.99
  12. 916 Phillip Mancino                      2:56:23.94
  13. 998 Omelio Rufin                          2:57:53.36
  14. 1018 Avi Klein                                3:00:33.70
  15. 995 Patrick Wenning                     3:01:52.85
  16. 930 Brad Campbell                        3:01:57.87
  17. 792 David Harp                             3:23:17.82
  18. 928 Marc Lane                               3:25:55.09
  19. 1044 Jose Caba                                3:28:15.58
  20. 1086 Henry Delgado                       3:54:31.08

26 Mile Men Fat Tire (MTB)

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1104 Andres Chaparro                     1:19:41.82
  2. 1094 Brent Waddell                         1:20:32.66
  3. 1098 Vinny Silva                             1:23:02.21
  4. 1020 Christopher Benjamin             1:23:19.04
  5. 1059 Alexander Duran                    1:23:23.47
  6. 966 Heriberto Moreno                   1:23:42.20
  7. 1016 Geoffrey Wade                       1:25:10.28
  8. 1124 Stefano Conteddu                   1:26:26.87
  9. 1035 Devon Chin                             1:28:47.12
  10. 935 Luigi Reategui                        1:29:20.76
  11. 1076 Lester Sanchez                        1:29:28.82
  12. 1092 Robert Bonales                       1:31:19.94
  13. 1125 Collazo Jesus                          1:32:52.12
  14. 962 Chris Willis                             1:33:33.58
  15. 1099 Edgar Leiva                            1:38:08.39
  16. 915 Arturo Valery                         1:41:03.65
  17. 922 Cj Reed                                   1:43:09.33
  18. 1126 Luis Medina                            1:43:53.62
  19. 1050 Giuseppe Misuraca-Morales   1:44:38.81
  20. 992 John Butler                             1:44:38.83
  21. 1052 Jose Chacon                            1:44:39.28
  22. 1122 Frank Jewett                           1:46:22.29
  23. 1043 Jaime Gomez                          1:47:38.18
  24. 1129 Allan Solano                           1:49:22.69
  25. 936 Marcelo Martinez                   1:55:26.72
  26. 973 Raul Soto                                1:56:07.34
  27. 923 Michael Ganey                       2:32:16.68
  28. 1040 Juan Toro                                3:01:02.98

26 Mile Women Fat Tire (MTB)

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 955 Abbey Roberson                     1:38:07,27
  2. 938 Cinda Schneider                     2:03:09,07
  3. 1033 Jenni Soto                               2:08:05,44
  4. 1039 Elka Ortiz                               2:59:06,58

26 Mile Intermediate Men

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1026 Jonathan Matthews                 1:20:44.03
  2. 1011 Hernandez Issac                      1:23:00.68
  3. 1053 Orlando Obispo                      1:23:52.33
  4. 1051 Greg Abrusci                          1:26:15.44
  5. 1032 Humberto Casallas                 1:28:48.12
  6. 1045 Carlos M Martorell                 1:29:35.91
  7. 917 Judson Walker                        1:30:56.77
  8. 1013 Peter Garcia                            1:38:04.97
  9. 974 Mark Dela Rosa                      1:38:17.11
  10. 989 Hugo E Bernal                        1:41:28.93
  11. 1073 Felix Pena                               1:41:51.99
  12. 907 Todd Power                            1:44:24.08
  13. 908 Michael Lowry                       1:53:54.62
  14. 950 Arturo Crespo                                     2:33:51.12

26 Mile Intermediate Women

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1096 Romina Mok                           1:33:12.42
  2. 1110 Paola Florez                            1:38:28.24
  3. 926 Rue Hazout                             1:42:26.09
  4. 1027 Jeyris Torres                           1:59:47.54

26 Mile Men Masters 40-49

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1097 Samuel Sanchez                      1:17:55.89
  2. 964 Sebastian Gonzalez                1:21:27.25
  3. 1049 Gaston Diaz                            1:21:29.97
  4. 1105 Alexander Ayala                     1:25:12.91
  5. 957 Maikel Cancio                        1:30:21.04
  6. 939 Juan Galeano                          1:43:20.25
  7. 1088 Yovanis Muhina                     1:58:33.90
  8. 931 Adan Alfaro                            2:20:31.72

26 Mile Men Masters 50+

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1070 Robert Daniels                        1:19:00.52
  2. 911 Philip Scandariato                 1:21:52.56
  3. 975 German Arango                      1:28:02.31
  4. 1065 Tom Redpath                          1:28:09.31
  5. 1116 Alain La Fontaine                   1:32:18.29
  6. 1131 Victor Gonzalez                      1:34:41.68
  7. 1064 Dorian Avila                           1:34:54.67
  8. 1058 Bruce Keno                             1:36:09.29
  9. 1007 Kenneth Garbez                      1:37:46.02
  10. 1061 John Robson                           1:39:43.54
  11. 1030 Philip Zwiebel                        1:43:38.76
  12. 1001 Barry Barker                           1:48:35.20
  13. 1082 Ron Kasiman                          1:48:42.16
  14. 904 Angelo Fonseca                      1:53:50.48
  15. 976 Charles Woods                       2:00:22.57
  16. 961 David Stout                             2:04:17.40
  17. 959 Robert Crabtree                      2:25:00.31

26 Mile Women Masters 40+

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 934 Brenda Lips                            1:30:17.68
  2. 1069 Cathy Weech                          1:45:43.05
  3. 993 Terry Duran                            2:15:14.04
  4. 1108 Deborah Hosey                       3:36:57.62

26 Mile Beginner Men

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1109 Aniel Gonzalez                       1:19:47.30
  2. 1102 Pedro Garcia                           1:29:43.23
  3. 1005 Yanier Valdes                                     1:29:53.28
  4. 967 Maikel Marrero                       1:30:22.25
  5. 1128 Anton Demarco                      1:30:40.16
  6. 1132 Mauricio Duque                      1:30:56.80
  7. 1089 Jake Coleman                         1:31:38.59
  8. 1055 Ismael Ruiz                             1:31:52.39
  9. 1079 Michael Lendian                     1:37:52.80
  10. 981 Assef Chicri                            1:37:53.71
  11. 1024 Rodrigo Rodriguez                 1:38:23.92
  12. 1085 Yan Urbaez                             1:39:45.53
  13. 937 Geoff Good                             1:44:05.56
  14. 1048 Vincent Delgado                     1:52:08.86
  15. 1080 Jeff Bussmann                        2:01:45.99
  16. 1112 Ryan Hosey                            2:07:07.51
  17. 977 Bryan Siddique                       2:10:04.98
  18. 994 Charles James Jr                     2:18:32.04
  19. 1130 Yunior Goris                           2:23:06.38
  20. 927 Lawrence Gorfine                   2:46:05.95

26 Mile Beginner Women

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1091 Paige Montanye                      1:36:01.62
  2. 1103 Jessica Vanderbrook               1:37:57.01
  3. 1114 Jana Dudnick                          1:41:00.73
  4. 965 Jeanniffer Teemal                   1:44:35.61
  5. 972 Vanessa Ballarte                     1:44:56.66
  6. 1083 Jessica Rogers                         2:53:28.21

52 Mile Men 60+

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1127 Alejandro Leal                        2:49:52.59
  2. 779 Joe Rose                                  3:06:11.16
  3. 796 Marshall Derosa                     4:10:24.27

52 Mile Women 60+

Place   Bib      Name                                      Final Time

  1. 1023 Lisa Frink                               3:07:47.73
  2. 909 Lisa Hillman                           3:26:30.19